Training

Tri-State Carpenters and Millwrights Training Center

Upcoming Training Classes

All UBC members can sign up for any of the classes below.

Date Course Location Time Local Status
4/21 Millwright Qualification Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM 1554
4/22 - 4/23 Bearings & Couplings Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM 1554
4/22 Welding Certification Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM 74/1554
4/22 Welding Lab Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM 74/1554
4/29 - 4/30 Bearings & Couplings Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM 1554
5/1 Carpenter Apprentice 1st Year Core 2 Chattanooga 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM 74
5/2 - 5/4 Carpenter Apprentice 1st Year Core 2 Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM 74
5/5 Carpenter Apprentice 1st Year Core 2 Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM 74
5/5 Welding Lab Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM 74/1554
5/6 1st Aid/CPR Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM 74/1554
5/9 Welding Lab Chattanooga 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM 74/1554
5/10 Welding Lab Chattanooga 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM 74/1554
5/11 - 5/12 K & E Precision Level Chattanooga 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM 1554
5/12 PITO Forklift (Indusrial) Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM 74/1554
5/13 PITO Forklift (Rough Terrain) Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM 74/1554
5/15 Apprentice 2nd Year Core 2 - Basic Welding & Cutting II Chattanooga 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM 1554
5/16 - 5/18 Apprentice 2nd Year Core 2 - Basic Welding & Cutting II Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM 1554
5/19 Apprentice 2nd Year Core 2 - Basic Welding & Cutting II Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM 1554
5/22 Apprentice 4th Year Core 2 - Mechanical Power Transmission II Chattanooga 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM 1554
5/23 - 5/25 Apprentice 4th Year Core 2 - Mechanical Power Transmission II Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM 1554
5/23 Welding Lab Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM 74
5/24 Welding Lab Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM 74/1554
5/25 Welding Lab Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM 74/1554
5/26 Apprentice 4th Year Core 2 - Mechanical Power Transmission II Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM 1554
5/26 Welding Lab Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM 74/1554
5/27 Blueprint Reading Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM 74/1554
6/1 - 6/2 OSHA 10 Part I & II Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM 74/1554
6/3 - 6/4 Rigging (Parts I - II) Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM 74/223/1554
6/5 Apprentice 1st Year Core 2 - Millwrighting II Chattanooga 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM 1554
6/6 - 6/8 Apprentice 1st Year Core 2 - Millwrighting II Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM 1554
6/6 Millwright Qualification Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM 1554
6/8 Welding Certification Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM 74
6/8 Welding Lab Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM 74/1554
6/9 Apprentice 1st Year Core 2 - Millwrighting II Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM 1554
6/9 - 6/11 Rigging Parts III - V (Prerequisite Part I & II) Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM 74/1554
6/10 First Aid / CPR Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM 74/1554
6/10 Scaffold Refresher Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM 74
6/12 Apprentice 3rd Year Core 2 - Machinery Alignment 2 Chattanooga 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM 1554
6/12 Machinery Alignment Journeyman Upgrade Chattanooga 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM 1554
6/13 - 6/15 Apprentice 3rd Year Core 2 - Machinery Alignment 2 Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM 1554
6/13 - 6/15 Machinery Alignment Journeyman Upgrade Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM 1554
6/16 Apprentice 3rd Year Core 2 - Machinery Alignment 2 Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM 1554
6/16 Machinery Alignment Journeyman Upgrade Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM 1554
6/19 Carpenter Apprentice 2nd Year Core 2 Chattanooga 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM 74
6/20 - 6/22 Carpenter Apprentice 2nd Year Core 2 Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM 74
6/23 Carpenter Apprentice 2nd Year Core 2 Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM 74
6/26 Carpenter Apprentice 3rd Year Core 2 Chattanooga 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM 74
6/27 - 6/29 Carpenter Apprentice 3rd Year Core 2 Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM 74
6/30 Carpenter Apprentice 3rd Year Core 2 Chattanooga 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM 74